Patchouli oil
 
Name
Patchouli oil
Code
Scientific Name
Pogostemon cablin
Common Name
Patchouli oil
Extraction Method
The oil is extracted by steam distillation of the dried leaves.
Characteristics
An amber of dark orange viscous liquid with a sweet, rich herbaceous-earthy odour-it improves with oge.
Main Constituents
Patchouli alcohol (40 per cent appror.), pogostol, bulnesol, nor patchoulenol, bulnese, patchoulene, anomg, others.
Properties
acne, antibiotic, antidepressant, antifungal, antiinfectious, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-viral, athlete's foot, bactericidal, carminative, constipation, dandruff, ganglion, hair care, jock itch, lower abdominal pain, nervine, nervous exhaustion oily hair and skin, seborrhea, stress, thrush, wrinkles.
Key Qualities
Stimulant in small amounts, sedative in large doses, aphrodisiac, newe tonic, appasing, calming uplifting.
Blends well with
Blending suggestions: vetiver, clary sage, myrrh, bergamot, neroli, rose, lavender, clove, geranium, cedarwood, sandalwood, opopanax, oakmoss, cassia, oriental-type bases, labdamum.
Safety Data
Tested at low dose: non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing; cross reactions shown to cinnamon, juniper and turpentine. May curb appetite (which may be desired); very persistent strong odor.
Cautions
Can prevent sleep with its nerve-stimulating properties.
www.tcff-thailand.com
Disclaimer: The information herein provided is for general information only. Any health or safety related issues should be further researched, and the advice requested of a properly qualified professional. THAI-CHAINA FLAVOURS AND FRAGRANCES INDUCTRY CO., LTD and its owners cannot be held responsible for, and will not be liable for the inaccuracy or application of any information whatsoever herein provided.