Lemongrass oil
Name
Lemongrass oil
Code
40003
Scientific Name
Cymbopogon citrates(DC.) Stapf.
Common Name
Lamon grass, Ginger grass, Lapine

Origin/ Distribution
This plant is widely cultivated in Thailand and used in Thai cuisine as spice.
Ethnomedical Uses
Carminative, antiemitic, promoting sweat, antipyretic, anti-inflamatory
Production
This essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the fresh leaves of Cymbopogon flexuosus (Nees ex Steudel) W. Watson or Cymbopogon citrates Stapf
Colour/ Appearance
Yellow, yellow-brown or reddish brown and clear liquid
Odour
Fresh green sweet lemon fruit odour
Specific gravity (20/20 c)
0.8750-0.8850
Refractive index (20 c)
1.4800-1.4900
Solubility
Practically insoluble or insoluble in ethanol
Stability
Not stable to excess heat, acidic and basic pH. Reactive with reducing and oxidizing agent.
Chemical constituents
Citral, myrcene
Uses
0.5-5.0%
Application
Lemongrass oil is widely used in cosmetic industries especially in perfumery, soap, hair care products and deodorant polishes industries
Caution for use
This essential oil may cause hypersensitivity of skin. This oil must be added at the end of cold preparations and at 35-40?c for emulsions while cooling. The activities of essential oil are best maintained when not heated.
Storage/ Shelf life
The essential oil has shelf life of 1 year when kept in cool preferably at about 20-25 c dry place and protected from light in their original packaging. Keep containers tightly sealed. Each container that has been opened should be used rapidly or repacked in sterile packaging and conditions.
www.tcff-thailand.com
Disclaimer: The information herein provided is for general information only. Any health or safety related issues should be further researched, and the advice requested of a properly qualified professional. THAI-CHAINA FLAVOURS AND FRAGRANCES INDUCTRY CO., LTD and its owners cannot be held responsible for, and will not be liable for the inaccuracy or application of any information whatsoever herein provided.