Holy basil oil
Name
Holy basil oil
Code
40024
Scientific Name
Ocimum sanctum Linn.
Common Name
Holy basil, sacred basil
Origin/ Distribution
Holy basil is widely cultivated in Thailand and used for Thai cuisine as spice for long time ago
Ethnomedical Uses
Antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflamatory, carminative, promoting sweat, antipyretic, mucolytic, flavouring agent for food
Production
This essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the flowering herb of Ocimum sanctum Linn.
Colour/ Appearance
Pale yellow to yellow and clear liquid
Odour
Characteristic holy basil odour
Specific gravity (20/20 c)
0.9658-0.9858
Refractive index (20 c)
1.5093-1.5243
Solubility
Very soluble in ethanol
Stability
Not stable to excess heat, acidic and basic pH. Reactive with reducing and oxidizing agent.
Chemical constituents
Methyl charvicol, borneol, salinene, methyl eugenol, eugenol, caryophyllene
Uses
0.5-5.0%
Application
This oil is applied in food industries and cosmetic industries.
Caution for use
This essential oil may cause skin irritation. This oil must be added at the end of cold preparations and at 35-40?c for emulsions while cooling. The activities of essential oil are best maintained when not heated.
Storage/ Shelf life
The essential oil has shelf life of 1 year when kept in cool preferably at about 20-25 c dry place and protected from light in their original packaging. Keep containers tightly sealed. Each container that has been opened should be used rapidly or repacked in sterile packaging and conditions.
www.tcff-thailand.com
Disclaimer: The information herein provided is for general information only. Any health or safety related issues should be further researched, and the advice requested of a properly qualified professional. THAI-CHAINA FLAVOURS AND FRAGRANCES INDUCTRY CO., LTD and its owners cannot be held responsible for, and will not be liable for the inaccuracy or application of any information whatsoever herein provided.