Hairy basil leaf oil
Name
Hairy basil leaf oil
Code
40028
Scientific Name
Ocimum americanum Linn.
Common Name
Hairy basil
Origin/ Distribution
Hairy basil is widely cultivated in Thailand and used for Thai cuisine for long time ago. Its origin is not clear, probably South East Asia and Indochina.
Ethnomedical Uses
Flavouring agent for food, carminative, promoting sweat, pain reliver for toothache, antiseptic for skin, treatment of cough and dysentery problem
Production
This essential oil is obtained by steam distillation the leaves of Ocimum americanum Linn.
Colour/ Appearance
Pale yellow to yellow and clear liquid
Odour
Characteristic hairy basil odour
Specific gravity (20/20 c)
0.8802-0.8962
Refractive index (20 c)
1.4782-1.4942
Solubility
Very soluble in ethanol
Stability
Not stable to excess heat, acidic and basic pH. Reactive with reducing agents and oxidizing agents
Chemical constituents
Methyl cinnamate, d-camphor, citral
Uses
0.5-5.0%
Application
Flavouring agent for food, soap and cosmetics
Caution for use
This essential oil may cause skin irritation. This oil must be added at the end of cold preparations and at 35-40?c for emulsions while cooling. The activities of essential oil are best maintained when not heated.
Storage/ Shelf life
The essential oil has shelf life of 1 year when kept in cool preferably at about 20-25 c dry place and protected from light in their original packaging. Keep containers tightly sealed. Each container that has been opened should be used rapidly or repacked in sterile packaging and conditions.
www.tcff-thailand.com
Disclaimer: The information herein provided is for general information only. Any health or safety related issues should be further researched, and the advice requested of a properly qualified professional. THAI-CHAINA FLAVOURS AND FRAGRANCES INDUCTRY CO., LTD and its owners cannot be held responsible for, and will not be liable for the inaccuracy or application of any information whatsoever herein provided.