Guava leaf oil
Name
Guava leaf oil
Code
226-40027
Scientific Name
Psidium quajava Linn.
Common Name
Guava
Origin/ Distribution
Guava is native to tropical America, Probably southern Mexico; it is grown in Latin and South America, Florida of the USA, and naturalized in many countries, including Thailand and China.
Ethnomedical Uses
Astringent to arrest bleeding, wounds healing, dysentery problem, antiseptic, treatment of gum inflammation and masking alcoholic smell on breath.
Production
This natural essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of Psidium quajava Linn.
Colour/ Appearance
Pale yellow to yellow and clear liquid
Odour
Characteristic of guava leaf odour
Specific gravity (20/20 c)
0.8685-0.9285
Refractive index (20 c)
1.4756-1.5056
Solubility
Very soluble in ethanol
Stability
Not stable to excess heat and light.
Chemical constituents
Eugenol
Uses
0.5-5.0%
Application
Guava leaf oil is added in tooth and gum care product, deodorant product and other cosmetics due to its antiseptic activity and ability to mask unlikely smell.
Caution for use
This essential oil may cause skin irritation. This oil must be added at the end of cold preparations and at 35-40?c for emulsions while cooling. The activities of essential oil are best maintained when not heated.
Storage/ Shelf life
The essential oil has shelf life of 1 year when kept in cool preferably at about 20-25 c dry place and protected from light in their original packaging. Keep containers tightly sealed. Each container that has been opened should be used rapidly or repacked in sterile packaging and conditions.
www.tcff-thailand.com
Disclaimer: The information herein provided is for general information only. Any health or safety related issues should be further researched, and the advice requested of a properly qualified professional. THAI-CHAINA FLAVOURS AND FRAGRANCES INDUCTRY CO., LTD and its owners cannot be held responsible for, and will not be liable for the inaccuracy or application of any information whatsoever herein provided.