 |
Galangal
oil
|
|
 |
|
Name
|
Galangal oil |
|
Code
|
40018 |
|
Scientific
Name
|
Alpinia officinarum |
|
Common
Name
|
Galanga |
|
|
|
Its origin is from South east China,
especially the island of Hainan. Nowadays it is widely cultivated in China,
Indonesia, Thailand and Japan. |
|
|
Antiseptic, bactericidal, carminative,
diaphoretic, stimulant, stomachic |
|
|
This essential oil is obtained by steam distillation
from the rhizomes of Alpinia officinarum. |
|
|
Pinene, Cineol, Eugenol and Sesquiterpenes |
|
|
Colourless to lemon-yellow and clear
liquid |
|
|
Stronger herby note characteristic
galangal odour. |
|
Specific
gravity (20/20 c)
|
|
0.9003 - 0.9403 |
|
|
1.4728 - 1.4928 |
|
|
Very soluble in ethanol |
|
|
Not stable to excess heat and light |
|
|
Methyl cinnamate, d-pinene, 1,8-cineol |
|
|
0.5-5.0 % |
|
|
This essential oil is used as flavouring agent
for food, particularly in spice and meat products and liquors. It is added
into skin care products such as soaps and lotions due to its antibacterial
and anti fungal activity. Occasionally used in perfumery work. |
|
|
this essential oil may cause skin irritation.
This oil must be added at the end of cold preparations and at 35-40 c for
emulsions while cooling. The activities of essential oil are best maintained
when not heated. |
|
|
The essential oil has shelf life of 1 year when
kept in cool preferably at about 20-25 c dry place and protected from light
in their original packaging. Keep containers tightly sealed. Each container
that has been opened should be used rapidly or repacked in sterile packaging
and conditions. |
Disclaimer: The information herein provided
is for general information only. Any health or safety related issues
should be further researched, and the advice requested of a properly
qualified professional. THAI-CHAINA FLAVOURS AND FRAGRANCES INDUCTRY
CO., LTD and its owners cannot be held responsible for, and will not
be liable for the inaccuracy or application of any information whatsoever
herein provided.
|